csawlogo.jpg

Home
Legendary History Prior to 1st Century BC
Beli Mawr and Llyr Llediath in Welsh Pedigrees
The Bartrum "Welsh Genealogies"
Bartrum's "Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs"
A study in charting medieval citations
The Evolution of the "Padriarc Brenin" Pedigree
Generational Gaps and the Welsh Laws
Minimum Age for Welsh Kingship in the Eleventh Century
The Lands of the Silures
Catel Durnluc aka Cadell Ddyrnllwg
Ancient Powys
The Royal Family of Powys
The Royal Family of Gwynedd
The 5 Plebian Tribes of Wales
Maxen Wledig of Welsh Legend
Maxen Wledig and the Welsh Genealogies
Anwn Dynod ap Maxen Wledig
Constans I and his 343 Visit to Britain
Glast and the Glastening
Composite Lives of St Beuno
Rethinking the Gwent Pedigrees
The Father of Tewdrig of Gwent
Another Look at Teithfallt of Gwent
Ynyr Gwent and Caradog Freich Fras
Llowarch ap Bran, Lord of Menai
Rulers of Brycheiniog - The Unanswered Questions
Lluan ferch Brychan
The Herbert Family Pedigree
Edwin of Tegeingl and his Family
Angharad, Heiress of Mostyn
Ithel of Bryn in Powys
Idnerth Benfras of Maesbrook
Henry, the Forgotten Son of Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Muddled Pedigree of Sir John Wynn of Gwydir
The Mysterious Peverel Family
The Clan of Tudor Trevor
The Other "Sir Roger of Powys"
Ancestry of Ieuaf ap Adda ap Awr of Trevor
The Retaking of Northeast Wales
Hedd Molwynog or Hedd ap Alunog of Llanfair Talhearn
"Meuter Fawr" son of Hedd ap Alunog
The Medieval "redating" of Braint Hir
Aaron Paen ap Y Paen Hen
Welsh Claims to Ceri after 1179
The Battle of Mynydd Carn
Trahaearn ap Caradog of Arwystli
Cadafael Ynfyd of Cydewain
Maredudd ap Robert, Lord of Cedewain
Cadwgan of Nannau
Maredudd ap Owain, King of Deheubarth
What Really Happened in Deheubarth in 1022?
Two Families headed by a Rhydderch ap Iestyn
The Era of Llewelyn ap Seisyll
Cynfyn ap Gwerystan, the Interim King
The Consorts and Children of Gruffudd ap Llewelyn
The 1039 Battle at Rhyd y Groes
The First Wife of Bleddyn ap Cynfyn
Hywel ap Gronwy of Deheubarth
The Brief Life of Gruffudd ap Maredudd
The Other Gwenwynwyn
Eunydd son of Gwenllian
Sandde Hardd of Mortyn
The Floruit of Einion ap Seisyllt
The Enigmatic Elystan Glodrydd
Cowryd ap Cadfan of Dyffryn Clwyd
Owain ap Cadwgan and Nest ferch Rhys - An Historic Fiction?
The "sons" of Owain ap Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Betrayal by Meirion Goch Revisited
Gwyn Ddistain, seneschal for Llewelyn Fawr
The Men of Lleyn - How They Got There
Trahaearn Goch of Lleyn
Einion vs Iestyn ap Gwrgan - The Conquest of Glamorgan
Dafydd Goch ap Dafydd - His Real Ancestry
Thomas ap Rhodri - Father of Owain "Lawgoch"
The "Malpas" Family in Cheshire
Einion ap Celynin of Llwydiarth
Marchweithian, Lord of Is Aled, Rhufoniog
Osbwrn Wyddel of Cors Gedol
Bradwen of Llys Bradwen in Meirionydd
Ednowain ap Bradwen
Sorting out the Gwaithfoeds
Three Men called Iorwerth Goch "ap Maredudd"
The Caradog of Gwynedd With 3 Fathers
Who Was Sir Robert Pounderling?
Eidio Wyllt - What Was His Birthname?
The Legendary Kingdom of Seisyllwg
The Royal Family of Ceredigion
Llewelyn ap Hoedliw, Lord of Is Cerdin
The Ancestry of Owain Glyndwr
Welsh Ancestry of the Tudor Dynasty
Gruffudd ap Rhys, the Homeless Prince
The Children of Lord Rhys
Maredudd Gethin ap Lord Rhys
The 'Next Heir' of Morgan of Caerleon
Pedigree of the ancient Lords of Ial
The Shropshire Walcot Family
Pedigree of "Ednowain Bendew II"
Pedigree of Cynddelw Gam

                                    SPECULATIVE RELATIONSHIPS
                                               CHART XVIII
 
        We shall introduce this conjectural set of pedigrees with the recorded account of a 1462 inquest:
 
           "Inquiry held at Ludlow by the oath of John Leighton, Esq, Robert Cresset, Esq, Roger Eyton, Esq, Edward Dalamar, Esq, Maurice Ludlow, Esq, Edward Leighton, William Mynton, Richard James, Thos Rowley, Thos Waryng, John Hewes, Wm Legge of Wenlock and Thos Hudson
 
           "who say on their oath that Edward Plowden of Plowden Co. Salop, Gentleman and Roger Plowden of Plowden, Gent. on Saturday before the Feast of St Bartholomew 2 Edward IV at 4.0 p.m. at the town of Walcot in a certain lane called Mershlane of the same town, with bills[1] attacked William Walcot, and the said Edward Plowden threw a bill worth 4d which he held in his hand at the said William Walcot and so gave him a mortal wound of which he died on the Tuesday after the Feast of the Beheadiing of John the Baptist
 
           "and they further say that Edw Plowden of Plowden, Gent, John Plowden of Plowden, Gent, Roger Corbet of Bishop's Castle, Gent, Richard Burley of Shrewsbury, Gent, Roger Betley of Betley, yeoman received and conforted the murderers.  March 20th, 3rd Edw IV"
 
       
                              
                              1340   Thomas Wilcotts==Elisabeth Hall
                                                  l
                              1374  John Wilcotes[2]==Elisabeth Cheney
                                                  l
                                     1405  Elisabeth==Henry Raynford, Sr  1390
                                         ___________l___________
                                         l                                   l
  1425 William Walcot=/==daughter 1425          1420  Henry Jr    
           (next chart)         ob 1501                           ob 1480  
 
The only speculative parts of this chart are (1) where we posit a daughter of Henry Raynford Sr as the mistress of William Walcot; and (2) where we show that lady dying in 1501 at Wreyland manor in Devonshire.  We also suggest that phonetic spellings of names in Devonshire turned "Raynford" into "Wreyford" and Walcot into Wolcott
 
 
   
 
                    1325  Evan de Walcot
                                      l
                      1360  Roger Walcot
                                      l
                         1390  Sir Philip  CHART I
  1430                              l                 1440                       1435
   Raynford lady===/===William===Elisabeth===Humphrey Plowden
  (see above)        l    [4] 1425   l      Stury  [3]      CHART XIII
                          l                  l   CHART XIII
                          l                  l
    1460  Thomas Wolcott    William Wulcut 1455
               of Wreyland[5]      of Dulverton
                          l
     1487  Thomas of Tolland, lv 1525
                          l
          1516  John Wolcott
                          l
              1545  John, Jr
                          l
            1578  Henry Wolcott, emigrated to America in 1630   
 
Speculative portions of this chart include (1) identifying the William Walcot who was born c. 1425 and killed in 1462 as a son of Sir Philip;(2) identifying the 'William Willascot' who was married to Elisabeth Stury as that same William Walcot;(3) identifying the Thomas Wolcott who leased Wreyland manor in Devonshire from 1480 to 1501 as a base son of that William Walcot;(4) identifying the Thomas Wolcott who lived at Tolland in Somersetshire in 1525 as a son of the foregoing Thomas;and (5) identifying the William who was a son of Elisabeth Stury and 'William Willascot' as the William Wulcut of Dulverton, Somersetshire
 
                                                        
NOTES:
[1]  A bill was similar to a modern-day brick, so called due to its shape (a rectangle formed by two squares side by side) which resembled a billet or letter when stood on end
[2]  A branch of the Wilcotes family resided at Great Tew in Oxfordshire, which manor passed by marriage to the Raynford family.  John Wilcotes represented the shire in parliament from 1399 to 1421, apparently replacing a William Wilcotes, who had been the MP from 1385 to 1397.  That John Wilcotes is possibly the John Walcot who married Matilda Cornwall of nearby Burford, Oxfordshire; Elisabeth Cheney was his first wife and mother of Elisabeth, but he is credited with a second marriage to an unnamed lady.  However, the Wilcotes family may have been unrelated to the Walcot family of Shropshire, but were certainly contemporaries and both married into Oxfordshire families 
[3]  The maternal grandfather of Elisabeth Stury was Roger Corbet of Moreton-Corbet; see chart referenced
[4]  We suggest the "William Willascot" who was the first husband of Elisabeth Stury was actually William Walcot, the man killed in 1462 by the Plowden boys. We have considered 15th century reasons (1) why powerful local men would not only condone this murder, but shelter the perpetrators from prosecution; and (2) why others of the Walcot family had such amicable relations with the Plowden family that less than 50 years after 1462, a Walcot married a Plowden.  We would speculate that a William Walcot, in his mid 30's and with a young son, had an affair with the Raynford lady who may have been either widowed or divorced and was near his age.  When it became known that the father of her child was William, Roger Corbet was incensed that his grand-daughter had been so dishonored.  A powerful man in his own right, as well as friend of the politically well-connected Mortimers, we suggest Roger recruited the Plowden boys (who were likely in his service) to kill the cheater and then arranged for an "innocent" Plowden boy to marry the widow (yet in her early 20's).  Considered by men of the era to have been an "honor killing" carried out by men chosen by the offended family, other Walcots may have thought William had it coming and harbored no grudges. His legitimate son William, we theorize, eventually settled in Dulverton, Somersetshire where he married Elizabeth Whetchill and died without issue.  We suggest the Raynford lady took his base son, Thomas, to live with her brother Henry 'Wreyford' Jr in Devonshire where he leased a property which was called "Wreyland".  When her brother died in 1480, he probably left his sister a life interest in that lease.  Her son, Thomas Wolcott, took it over and resided there until his mother died, probably in 1501, at which time he relocated to Tolland in Somersetshire with a few friends and in-laws where they set up a textile fulling mill. One son of that Thomas was born c. 1487 and also named Thomas.  His son, John, was born c. 1516 and had John, Jr about 1545.  The latter was father to Henry, born 1578, who emigrated to America in 1630.
[5] Wreyland manor records, which end in 1501, indicate the lease was held by Henry Wreyford, Sr and then by Henry Wreyford, Jr who died in 1480.  No family with a surname of that spelling occurs anywhere in England, and we suggest they were actually the Raynford/Raynsford family of Oxfordshire
 
SOURCES:
[1] New England Historic Genealogical Register, vol 139, pp 228 "Edward Raynsford of Boston - English Ancestry & American Descendants: by James A. Rasmussen: for the Wilcotes/Raynford data; the latter surname is rendered as both Raynsford and Raynford depending on the source and both spellings are assigned the same coat of arms
[2] Visitation of Shropshire of 1623, pp 448 for the two marriages of Elisabeth Stury and the child William by her first marriage. 
 

CHART I

CHART XIII