csawlogo.jpg

Home
Legendary History Prior to 1st Century BC
Beli Mawr and Llyr Llediath in Welsh Pedigrees
The Bartrum "Welsh Genealogies"
Bartrum's "Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs"
A study in charting medieval citations
The Evolution of the "Padriarc Brenin" Pedigree
Generational Gaps and the Welsh Laws
Minimum Age for Welsh Kingship in the Eleventh Century
The Lands of the Silures
Catel Durnluc aka Cadell Ddyrnllwg
Ancient Powys
The Royal Family of Powys
The Royal Family of Gwynedd
The 5 Plebian Tribes of Wales
Maxen Wledig of Welsh Legend
Maxen Wledig and the Welsh Genealogies
Anwn Dynod ap Maxen Wledig
Constans I and his 343 Visit to Britain
Glast and the Glastening
Composite Lives of St Beuno
Rethinking the Gwent Pedigrees
The Father of Tewdrig of Gwent
Another Look at Teithfallt of Gwent
Ynyr Gwent and Caradog Freich Fras
Llowarch ap Bran, Lord of Menai
Rulers of Brycheiniog - The Unanswered Questions
Lluan ferch Brychan
The Herbert Family Pedigree
Edwin of Tegeingl and his Family
Angharad, Heiress of Mostyn
Ithel of Bryn in Powys
Idnerth Benfras of Maesbrook
Henry, the Forgotten Son of Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Muddled Pedigree of Sir John Wynn of Gwydir
The Mysterious Peverel Family
The Clan of Tudor Trevor
The Other "Sir Roger of Powys"
Ancestry of Ieuaf ap Adda ap Awr of Trevor
The Retaking of Northeast Wales
Hedd Molwynog or Hedd ap Alunog of Llanfair Talhearn
"Meuter Fawr" son of Hedd ap Alunog
The Medieval "redating" of Braint Hir
Aaron Paen ap Y Paen Hen
Welsh Claims to Ceri after 1179
The Battle of Mynydd Carn
Trahaearn ap Caradog of Arwystli
Cadafael Ynfyd of Cydewain
Maredudd ap Robert, Lord of Cedewain
Cadwgan of Nannau
Maredudd ap Owain, King of Deheubarth
What Really Happened in Deheubarth in 1022?
Two Families headed by a Rhydderch ap Iestyn
The Era of Llewelyn ap Seisyll
Cynfyn ap Gwerystan, the Interim King
The Consorts and Children of Gruffudd ap Llewelyn
The 1039 Battle at Rhyd y Groes
The First Wife of Bleddyn ap Cynfyn
Hywel ap Gronwy of Deheubarth
The Brief Life of Gruffudd ap Maredudd
The Other Gwenwynwyn
Eunydd son of Gwenllian
Sandde Hardd of Mortyn
The Floruit of Einion ap Seisyllt
The Enigmatic Elystan Glodrydd
Cowryd ap Cadfan of Dyffryn Clwyd
Owain ap Cadwgan and Nest ferch Rhys - An Historic Fiction?
The "sons" of Owain ap Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Betrayal by Meirion Goch Revisited
Gwyn Ddistain, seneschal for Llewelyn Fawr
The Men of Lleyn - How They Got There
Trahaearn Goch of Lleyn
Einion vs Iestyn ap Gwrgan - The Conquest of Glamorgan
Dafydd Goch ap Dafydd - His Real Ancestry
Thomas ap Rhodri - Father of Owain "Lawgoch"
The "Malpas" Family in Cheshire
Einion ap Celynin of Llwydiarth
Marchweithian, Lord of Is Aled, Rhufoniog
Osbwrn Wyddel of Cors Gedol
Bradwen of Llys Bradwen in Meirionydd
Ednowain ap Bradwen
Sorting out the Gwaithfoeds
Three Men called Iorwerth Goch "ap Maredudd"
The Caradog of Gwynedd With 3 Fathers
Who Was Sir Robert Pounderling?
Eidio Wyllt - What Was His Birthname?
The Legendary Kingdom of Seisyllwg
The Royal Family of Ceredigion
Llewelyn ap Hoedliw, Lord of Is Cerdin
The Ancestry of Owain Glyndwr
Welsh Ancestry of the Tudor Dynasty
Gruffudd ap Rhys, the Homeless Prince
The Children of Lord Rhys
Maredudd Gethin ap Lord Rhys
The 'Next Heir' of Morgan of Caerleon
Pedigree of the ancient Lords of Ial
The Shropshire Walcot Family
Pedigree of "Ednowain Bendew II"
Pedigree of Cynddelw Gam

 

NOTE:  If you have accessed this page via web search, it is an incomplete draft of research still in progress and is subject to much revision.  It cannot be accessed from our website, but web search engines are unable to distinguish between "published" pages and those "off-site" notes stored by the site author for possible future use.
                    PEDIGREE OF IARDDUR of ARLLECHWEDD UCHAF
                                      By Darrell Wolcott
 
        When we mention this Gwynedd family, we are probably speaking of two cousin lines headed by separate men called Iarddur.  The two families are almost hopelessly confounded with each other since they each chose the same male names in the early generations.  But the senior line was descended from Iarddur ap Cynddelw while the junior (and probably better known line) descended from Iarddur ap Trahaearn. Perhaps we should refer to both as the family of Bod ap Pasgen.
 
        Its ancestry is traced back to Cunedda of the fifth century through Owain Ddantgwyn ap Einion Urdd.  The ancient pedigree ends with Hywel ap Caradog whose obit is recorded in 825.  Usually referred to as the Rhos dynasty, this was a non-royal cousin line of the First Gwynedd Royal Dynasty...the one which became extinct in the male line with the death of Cynan Tyndaethwy in 816.  But the lands ruled by this branch of the family once extended all across north Wales, from Arllechwedd in Arfon to Tegeingl.  Early in the 10th century, when Powys men agreed to expel Danish squatters from the eastern parts of this vast lordship, the family had to give up its lands east of the Clwyd.  And the family of Marchudd ap Cynan was given large tracts between the Clwyd and the Gele in Rhos for its assistance in that war.  Then late in the 10th century, a seaquake in the Irish Sea north of Gwynedd slightly raised the ocean floor causing the inundation of coastal lands.  Up to 3 miles inland of the coast, stretching from the Menai to past the Clwyd, were claimed by the sea and this was during the lifetime of Heilig ap Glannog ap Gwaethfoed ap Gwgan Gleddyfrudd ap Caradog Freich Fras ap Hywel ap Caradog.
 
          Heilig's lands and lordship were divided between 3 sons: Gwrydr Goch (father of Llywarch Hwlbwrch) became Lord of Rhos, Rychwyn (ancestor of Nefydd Hardd) became Lord of Nant Conwy, and Pasgen became lord of Arllechwedd.  Bod ap Pasgen inherited that lordship while a younger brother, Pigyw ap Pasgen, received lands in Creuddyn, Rhos and was ancestor of the Gloddiath family.  Those other branches of the family we have elected to omit in the pedigree we present below:
 
GENERATION 1:
 
1.  Bod ap Pasgen ap Heilig ap Glannog, born c. 1015.
     His wife is unknown, but he had 2 sons:
 
          2.  Trahaearn ap Bod ap Pasgen
          3.  Rhiryd ap Bod ap Pasgen
              
Pen. 131, 93; Pen. 127, 152 & 164; Pen. 129, 86; and Pen. 134, 132 cite "Trahaearn ap Bod" while the first cited source adds "ap Kysgen".  Pen. 128, 86 calls the father of Bod "Passgen".
 
Pen. 129, 31; and Pen. 128, 60 cite "Rhiryd ap Bod" while Pen 128, 86; Pen. 138, 326; Pen. 149, 19; and Pen, 74, 33 extend that to "Rhiryd ap Bod ap Pasgen"
 
GENERATION 2:
 
2.  Trahaearn ap Bod ap Pasgen, born c. 1045
     His wife is unknown, but he had a son:
 
          4.  Cynddelw ap Trahaearn ap Bod
 
All the sources cited under #1 for Trahaearn ap Bod include a son, Cynddelw.  Pen. 138, 77 also cites "Cynddelw ap Trahaeaern" without extending it further.
 
3.  Rhiryd ap Bod ap Pasgen, born c. 1050
     His wife is unknown, but he had a son:
 
          5.  Cynddelw ap Rhiryd ap Bod
 
All the sources cited under #1 for Rhiryd ap Bod include a son, Cynddelw
 
GENERATION 3:
 
4.  Cynddelw ap Trahaearn ap Bod, born c. 1080
     His wife is unknown, but he may have had 4 sons:
 
          6.  Iarddur ap Cynddelw ap Trahaearn
               Iorwerth ap Cynddelw ap Trahaeaen
               Ieuaf ap Cynddelw ap Trahaearn
               Robert ap Cynddelw ap Trahaearn
 
Pen. 131, 93; Pen. 127,152; and Pen.34, 132 cite "Iarddur ap Cynddelw ap Trahaearn"
 
Pen. 129, 86 and  Pen. 127,164 cite "Iorwerth ap Cynddelw ap Trahaearn"
 
Pen. 138, 77 cites "Ieuaf and Robert ap Cynddelw ap Trahaearn"
 
No families are known to have descended from either Ieuaf or Robert, while the families cited as having descended from Iarddur and Iorwerth can both be dated 100 years later than the men shown above.  We believe those pedigrees all omit one pair of "Iarddur ap Cynddelw" and it is possible Ieuaf ap Robert were also sons of that later Cynddelw.  If Cynddelw ap Trahaearn ap Bod had a son named Iorwerth, no families are known to descend from him.
 
5.  Cynddelw ap Rhiryd ap Bod, born c. 1085
     His wife is unknown, but he had a son:
 
          7.  Trahaearn ap Cynddelw ap Rhiryd
 
All the sources in #1 above for Rhiryd ap Bod include his grandson, Trahaearn ap Cynddelw ap Rhiryd
 
GENERATION 4:
 
6.  Iarddur ap Cynddelw ap Trahaearn, born c. 1115
     His wife is unknown, but he is the only man of this name who could have a grove in Creuddyn known in 1198 as "nemus Eardur filii Kendelu".  Those lands are mentioned among the metes and bounds of neighboring land granted to Aberconwy Abbey by king Llewelyn ap Iorwerth.  Although missing from the medieval pedigrees, we assign him two sons:
 
            8.  Cynddelw ap Iarddur ap Cynddelw
                 Maelog Crwm, born c. 1145.  Said to hold lands in Arllechwedd Isaf and Crueddyn, his ancestry is uncertain and we shall not follow his family in this pedigree.
 
We believe the citations for Iarddur ap Cynddelw have two generations omitted, that the descent was actually "Iarddur ap Cynddelw ap Iarddur ap Cynddelw ap Trahaearn.  The earliest wife cited for Iarddur was born c. 1200 and must belong to a grandson of this Iarddur.
 
The ancestry of Maelog Crwm, a man of Arllechwedd Isaf, is unknown and we shall not follow his descendants in this pedigree. Based on his land holdings and estimated birthdate, he might have been a son of this Iarddur ap Cynddelw.
 
The 1198 grant of lands by Llewelyn ap Iorwerth to the Aberconwy Abbey was witnessed by a "Madoco filio Cadur" which modern historians would identify as "Madog ap Iarddur".  The extant copy of that grant is a 1333 inspeximus in which King Edward III confirmed the original grant; the copyist may have mangled the spelling from the original.  If the witness were a son of Iarddur (whether Madog or Maelog), it must have been this Iarddur as the other men named Madog ap Iarddur were born too late. (See #12 and #14 below)
 
7.  Trahaearn ap Cynddelw ap Rhiryd, born c. 1120
     His wife is unknown, but he had 2 sons:
 
           9.  Iarddur ap Trahaearn ap Cynddelw
               Iorwerth ap Trahaearn ap Cynddelw, born c. 1155.  Nothing further is know of this man and his inclusion in the pedigrees may be an error for the Iorwerth who was a brother of Iarddur ap Cynddelw. (See #11 below)
 
Pen. 129, 31; Pen. 128, 60; Pen. 138, 326; Pen. 140, 19; and Pen. 74, 33 cite "Iarddur ap Trahaearn ap Cynddelw ap Rhiryd ap Bod"
 
Pen. 128, 86 cites "Iorwerth ap Trahaearn ap Cynddelw ap Rhiryd"
 
GENERATION 5:
 
8.  Cynddelw ap Iarddur ap Cynddelw, born c. 1150
     His wife is unknown, but he had a son:
 
           10.  Iarddur ap Cynddelw ap Iarddur
           11.  Iorwerth ap Cynddelw ap Iarddur
 
 
Two generations are missing from the source material and have been inserted for chronological reasons.  See #6 above
 
9.  Iarddur ap Trahaearn ap Cynddelw, born c. 1150
     He married Gwerfyl Goch (c. 1165) ferch Cynan (c. 1135) ap Owain Gwynedd (c. 1100).  He had a son:
 
          12.  Madog ap Iarddur ap Trahaearn
 
Pen. 128, 326; Pen. 140, 19 and Pen 74, 33 cite "Gwerfyl Goch ferch Cynan ap Owain Gwynedd" married "Iarddur ap Trahaearn ap Cynddelw ap Rhiyd ap Bod"
 
Both this Iarddur, and Iarddur ap Cynddelw (#10 below) named a son Madog but the medieval citations do not separate the two Madogs.  We can do so based on the ladies each married.
 
GENERATION 6:
 
10.  Iarddur ap Cynddelw ap Iarddur, born c. 1185
      This man is said to have had a falling out with King Llewelyn ap Iorwerth and fled Gwynedd for Ireland.  He married first Elen ferch Cynhwr of Ireland, she probably born c. 1200; her sister, Cathryn married Gruffudd ap Llewelyn of Penmachno, a man born c. 1200.  He married secondly Angharad (c. 1200) ferch Maredudd (c. 1170) ap Maelgwn (c. 1143) ap Cadwallon (c. 1114) ap Madog (c. 1084) ap Idnerth (c. 1050) ap Cadwgan (c. 1020) ap Elystan Glodrydd (c. 985). This later marriage to a lady of Ceri indicates Iarddur probably returned to Wales, but not to Gwynedd.  By one or the other of these ladies, he had 2 sons:
 
          13.  Iorwerth ap Iarddur ap Cynddelw
          14.  Madog ap Iarddur ap Cynddelw
 
Pen. 134, 132 cites "Iarddur was married to Elen ferch Cynihwr brenin o Iwerddon, one of three sisters. The second was Katrin who married Gruffudd ap Llewelyn ap Iorwerth".  This citation omits two generations in Iarddur's ancestry, making him "ap Cynddelw ap Trahaearn ap Bod".  The citation also says this Iarddur absented himself in Ireland during the time of Llewelyn ap Iorwerth.
 
Dwnn ii, 75 cites "Iarddur ap Cynddelw married Angharad ferch Maredudd ap Maelgwn ap Cadwallon"
 
11.  Iorwerth ap Cynddelw ap Iarddur, born c. 1180
      His wife is unknown, but he had a son:
 
           15.  Tegwared ap Iorwerth ap Cynddelw
 
Pen. 129, 86 and Pen. 127, 64 cite Tegwared as a son of Iorwerth ap Cynddelw ap Iarddur but omit two earlier generations. See #6 above
 
12.  Madog ap Iarddur ap Trahaearn, born c. 1185
      He married a daughter (c. 1200) ferch Iorwerth (c. 1170) ap Owain Brogyntyn (c. 1140), a base son of Madog (c. 1095) ap Maredudd (c. 1060) ap Bleddyn (c. 1025), King of Powys Fadog.  They had a son:
 
            16.  Tudor ap Madog ap Iarddur
 
Pen. 135, 116 cites "Madog ap Iarddur" married a daughter ferch Iorwerth ap Owain Brogyntyn".  It calls him Madog ap Iarddur ap Cynddelw, but only this Madog fits such a marriage chronologically.  And the other Madog ap Iarddur apparently lived in south Wales and married a Deheubarth lady. See #14 below
 
GENERATION 7:
 
13.  Iorwerth ap Iarddur ap Cynddelw, born c. 1215
      His wife is unknown.  Gruffudd Hiraethog, in Pen. 158 of the mid-sixteenth century, relates a story which claims King Llewelyn ap Iorwerth of Gwynedd seized the lands of Iorwerth for refusing to perform military services.  Supposedly the lands were given to his brother Madog who later returned them to Iorwerth.  But it is doubtful either brother yet owned any lands before Llewelyn's death in 1240; they were still young men on that date and probably had never lived in Gwynedd, born either in Ireland or south Wales.  It may have been his father's lands which were seized and they were not restored in Iorwerth's lifetime.  He had a son:
 
          17.  Cynwrig ap Iorwerth ap Iarddur
 
Pen. 131, 93; Pen. 129, 118; Pen. 127, 29 & 125; and Pen. 128, 640b cite "Cynwrig ap Iorwerth ap Iarddur"; the first 2 of these continue as "Iorwerth ap Iarddur ap Cynddelw".
 
Pen. 176, 158 cites the seizure of Iorwerth's lands by Llewelyn Fawr.  Since his father Iarddur is said elsewhere to have fled Gwynedd during the kingship of Llewelyn Fawr, we think it was his lands which were seized at a time before his sons were even born.
 
14.  Madog ap Iarddur ap Cynddelw, born c. 1215. 
      He married Efa (c. 1225) ferch Rhys (c. 1190) ap Gruffudd (c. 1155) ap Lord Rhys, king of Deheubarth (c. 1120).  Probably born in Ireland...his paternal lands seized and held by the kings of Gwynedd...he likely relocated to south Wales with his father after Llewelyn Fawr's death in 1240.  He had a son:
 
         18.  Tudor ap Madog ap Iarddur
 
Dwnn ii, 166 cites "Madog ap Iarddur ap Cynddelw" married "Efa ferch Rhys ap Gruffudd ap Rhys ap Tewdwr".  This citation, and many of that family, omits one pair of "Gruffudd ap Rhys"; the great-grandfather of Efa was Lord Rhys ap Gruffudd ap Rhys ap Tewdwr.  The same citation and many others, including Pen. 127, 17, cite Tudor as a son of Madog ap Iarddur.
 
15.  Tegwared ap Iorwerth ap Cynddelw, born c. 1215
       His wife is unknown, but he had 2 sons and a daughter:
 
        19.  Dafydd ap Tegwared ap Iorwerth
              Thomas ap Tegwared ap Iorwerth, born c. 1245.  He had an only daughter:
                   Gwenllian ferch Thomas ap Tegwared, born c. 1275.  She married Gruffudd (c. 1260) ap Hywel (c. 1225) ap Gruffudd (c. 1195) ap Ednyfed Fychan (c. 1165). 
              Gwenllian ferch Tegwared ap Iorwerth, born c. 1250.  She married Gruffudd (c. 1240) ap Hywel of Bron y Foel (c. 1210) ap Maredudd (c. 1175) ap Einion (c. 1140) ap Caradog (c. 1110) ap Gwgan (c. 1075) ap Merwydd Goch (c. 1040) ap Collwyn (c. 1010) ap Tango (c. 980) of Lleyn.
 
Pen. 131, 120 and Pen. 128, 86a cite "Dafydd ap Tegwared ap Iorwerth ap Iarddur"
 
Pen. 127, 164 & 168 cite "Gwenllian ferch Thomas ap Tegwared ap Iorwerth" married "Gruffudd ap Hywel ap Gruffudd ap Ednyfed Fychan"
 
Pen. 131, 62 cites "Gwerfyl ferch Tegwared ap Iorwerth ap Iarddur" married "Gruffudd ap Hywel of Bron y foel".
 
16.  Tudor ap Madog ap Iarddur, born c. 1215
       His wife is unknown.  He was an early supporter of Llewelyn ap Gruffudd and witnessed several charters issued by that prince between 1241 and 1258.  He had 4 sons:
 
          20.  Dafydd ap Tudor ap Madog
          21.  Tudor Fychan ap Tudor ap Madog
          22.  Gruffudd ap Tudor ap Madog
          23.  Hywel ap Tudor ap Madog
 
17.  Cynwrig ap Iorwerth ap Iarddur, born c. 1245
      His wife is unknown; he was likely born in south Wales and probably petitioned King Edward I for the return of his ancestral lands in Gwynedd which had been seized from his grandfather by Llewelyn Fawr.  His descendants are known to have held the manor of Gorddinog in Arllechwedd Usaf, but it isn't known exactly when the family first returned to Gwynedd.  He had 2 sons:
 
          24.  Hywel ap Cynwrig ap Iorwerth
          25.  Gronwy ap Cynwrig ap Iorwerth
 
18.  Tudor ap Madog ap Iarddur, born c. 1245
      He married Morfydd (c. 1255) ferch Rhys (c. 1220) ap Maredudd (c. 1190) ap Rhys Gryg (c. 1155) ap Lord Rhys (c. 1120).  Residing in south Wales, they had 4 sons and a daughter:
 
          26.  Gruffudd ap Tudor ap Madog
          27.  Dafydd ap Tudor ap Madog
          28.  Hywel ap Tudor ap Madog
                Tudor Fychan ap Tudor ap Madog, born c. 1275.  His wife is unknown, but he had a daughter:
                        Marged ferch Tudor Fychan ap Tudor, born c. 1310.  She married Dafydd Lloyd (c. 1300) ap Cynwrig (c. 1270) ap Gronwy (c. 1240 ap Cynwrig (c. 1210) ap Gronwy (c. 1180) ap Cynwrig (c. 1150) ap Iorwerth (c. 1120) ap Hwfa (c. 1085) ap Cynddelw (c. 1050) ap Cwnws (c. 1020) ap Cillin (c. 985) ap Maelog Dda (c. 955) descended from Y Gwion ap Cunedda of the 5th century. 
                Angharad ferch Tudor ap Madog, born c. 1275.  She married Dafydd Goch (c. 1260) ap Dafydd (c. 1230) ap Gruffudd (c. 1200) ap Llewelyn (c. 1170) of Penmachno, Nant Conwy ap Iorwerth (c. 1135) ap Nefydd Hardd (c. 1105).  Nefydd Hardd descended from Heilig ap Glannog through his son Rychwyn.