Legendary History Prior to 1st Century BC
Beli Mawr and Llyr Llediath in Welsh Pedigrees
The Bartrum "Welsh Genealogies"
Bartrum's "Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs"
A study in charting medieval citations
The Evolution of the "Padriarc Brenin" Pedigree
Generational Gaps and the Welsh Laws
Minimum Age for Welsh Kingship in the Eleventh Century
The Lands of the Silures
Catel Durnluc aka Cadell Ddyrnllwg
Ancient Powys
The Royal Family of Powys
The Royal Family of Gwynedd
The 5 Plebian Tribes of Wales
Maxen Wledig of Welsh Legend
Maxen Wledig and the Welsh Genealogies
Anwn Dynod ap Maxen Wledig
Constans I and his 343 Visit to Britain
Glast and the Glastening
Composite Lives of St Beuno
Rethinking the Gwent Pedigrees
The Father of Tewdrig of Gwent
Another Look at Teithfallt of Gwent
Ynyr Gwent and Caradog Freich Fras
Llowarch ap Bran, Lord of Menai
Rulers of Brycheiniog - The Unanswered Questions
Lluan ferch Brychan
The Herbert Family Pedigree
Edwin of Tegeingl and his Family
Angharad, Heiress of Mostyn
Ithel of Bryn in Powys
Idnerth Benfras of Maesbrook
Henry, the Forgotten Son of Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Muddled Pedigree of Sir John Wynn of Gwydir
The Mysterious Peverel Family
The Clan of Tudor Trevor
The Other "Sir Roger of Powys"
Ancestry of Ieuaf ap Adda ap Awr of Trevor
The Retaking of Northeast Wales
Hedd Molwynog or Hedd ap Alunog of Llanfair Talhearn
"Meuter Fawr" son of Hedd ap Alunog
The Medieval "redating" of Braint Hir
Aaron Paen ap Y Paen Hen
Welsh Claims to Ceri after 1179
The Battle of Mynydd Carn
Trahaearn ap Caradog of Arwystli
Cadafael Ynfyd of Cydewain
Maredudd ap Robert, Lord of Cedewain
Cadwgan of Nannau
Maredudd ap Owain, King of Deheubarth
What Really Happened in Deheubarth in 1022?
Two Families headed by a Rhydderch ap Iestyn
The Era of Llewelyn ap Seisyll
Cynfyn ap Gwerystan, the Interim King
The Consorts and Children of Gruffudd ap Llewelyn
The 1039 Battle at Rhyd y Groes
The First Wife of Bleddyn ap Cynfyn
Hywel ap Gronwy of Deheubarth
The Brief Life of Gruffudd ap Maredudd
Owain Brogyntyn and his Family
The Other Gwenwynwyn
Eunydd son of Gwenllian
Sandde Hardd of Mortyn
The Floruit of Einion ap Seisyllt
The Enigmatic Elystan Glodrydd
The Unofficial "History" of Elystan of Powys
Cowryd ap Cadfan of Dyffryn Clwyd
Owain ap Cadwgan and Nest ferch Rhys - An Historic Fiction?
The "sons" of Owain ap Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Betrayal by Meirion Goch Revisited
Gwyn Ddistain, seneschal for Llewelyn Fawr
The Men of Lleyn - How They Got There
Trahaearn Goch of Lleyn
Einion vs Iestyn ap Gwrgan - The Conquest of Glamorgan
The Royal Family of Glamorgan
Dafydd Goch ap Dafydd - His Real Ancestry
Thomas ap Rhodri - Father of Owain "Lawgoch"
The "Malpas" Family in Cheshire
Einion ap Celynin of Llwydiarth
Marchweithian, Lord of Is Aled, Rhufoniog
Osbwrn Wyddel of Cors Gedol
Bradwen of Llys Bradwen in Meirionydd
Ednowain ap Bradwen
Sorting out the Gwaithfoeds
Three Men called Iorwerth Goch "ap Maredudd"
The Caradog of Gwynedd With 3 Fathers
Who Was Sir Robert Pounderling?
Eidio Wyllt - What Was His Birthname?
The Legendary Kingdom of Seisyllwg
The Royal Family of Ceredigion
Llewelyn ap Hoedliw, Lord of Is Cerdin
The Ancestry of Owain Glyndwr
Welsh Ancestry of the Tudor Dynasty
Gruffudd ap Rhys, the Homeless Prince
The Children of Lord Rhys
Maredudd Gethin ap Lord Rhys
The 'Next Heir' of Morgan of Caerleon
Pedigree of the ancient Lords of Ial
The Shropshire Walcot Family
Pedigree of "Ednowain Bendew II"
Pedigree of Cynddelw Gam

NOTE:  If you have accessed this page via web search, it is an incomplete draft of research still in progress and is subject to much revision.  It cannot be accessed from our website, but web search engines are unable to distinguish between "published" pages and those "off-site" notes stored by the site author for possible future use.
              Did Bernard Newmarch Invade Brecknock as Early as 1088?
                                      By Darrell Wolcott
        Both medieval and modern historians suggest that the Norman knight, Bernardo de Novo Mercato of Neufmarche, must have begun his conquest of Brychieniog some 5 years prior to the year he killed its king, Bleddyn ap Maenyrch, and that man's brother-in-law, Rhys ap Tewdwr King of Deheubarth.  They point to a charter whereby Newmarch granted the church at Glasbury, together with its vicarage and gardens, to the monastery at St Peters in Gloucester.  And they accept the year AD 1088 as the date of that charter.
        The text of the Glasbury charter, as copied in 1867 from a vellum manuscript dating from the late 1200's, does NOT contain any dating clause.[1]  The editor of this 3-volume work merely added a marginal notation "AD 1088" as his own estimate.  No doubt he was influenced by another Newmarch charter which WAS executed in 1088:
         "Bernardus de Novo Mercato dedit ecclesise Gloc: Sancti Petri, ecclesiam de Cowarne majore, cum tota decima illus parichiae..."
         This charter[2], granting the tithes of the parish church at Great Cowarne to the monastery of St Peter in Gloucester, does contain dating information:  "Rege Willielmo juniore concedente et confirmante secundo anno regni".  The second year of the reign of King William II was AD 1088.
         As early as the year 1655, Roger Dodsworth combined the texts of the two charters when he was compiling a list of donations to the Gloucester monastery[3].  His hybrid "charter" was listed under the heading "De Glasebury" although the portion which contained a date related to a church in Great Cowarne, Herefordshire.  By simply combining it with an undated charter relating to the church in Glasbury, Dodsworth managed to "date" the latter.  The first subsequent writer to buy into his sloppy work was Theophilius Jones in his 1809 "History of Brecknock". 

[1] William H Hart, editor "Historia et cartularium Monasterii Sancti Petri Gloucestriae", 1867.  His transcription of the Glasbury charter appears in vol 3, page 5 and is given the charter number DCCCCXII
[2] John Duncomb, "Collections Toward the History and Antiquities of the County of Hereford", 1812, vol 2, page 193
[3] Roger Dodsworth, "Monastican Anglicanum", 1655