Legendary History Prior to 1st Century BC
Beli Mawr and Llyr Llediath in Welsh Pedigrees
The Bartrum "Welsh Genealogies"
Bartrum's "Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs"
A study in charting medieval citations
The Evolution of the "Padriarc Brenin" Pedigree
Generational Gaps and the Welsh Laws
Minimum Age for Welsh Kingship in the Eleventh Century
The Lands of the Silures
Catel Durnluc aka Cadell Ddyrnllwg
Ancient Powys
The Royal Family of Powys
The Royal Family of Gwynedd
The 5 Plebian Tribes of Wales
Maxen Wledig of Welsh Legend
Maxen Wledig and the Welsh Genealogies
Anwn Dynod ap Maxen Wledig
Constans I and his 343 Visit to Britain
Glast and the Glastening
Composite Lives of St Beuno
Rethinking the Gwent Pedigrees
The Father of Tewdrig of Gwent
Another Look at Teithfallt of Gwent
Ynyr Gwent and Caradog Freich Fras
Llowarch ap Bran, Lord of Menai
Rulers of Brycheiniog - The Unanswered Questions
Lluan ferch Brychan
The Herbert Family Pedigree
Edwin of Tegeingl and his Family
Angharad, Heiress of Mostyn
Ithel of Bryn in Powys
Idnerth Benfras of Maesbrook
Henry, the Forgotten Son of Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Muddled Pedigree of Sir John Wynn of Gwydir
The Mysterious Peverel Family
The Clan of Tudor Trevor
The Other "Sir Roger of Powys"
Ancestry of Ieuaf ap Adda ap Awr of Trevor
The Retaking of Northeast Wales
Hedd Molwynog or Hedd ap Alunog of Llanfair Talhearn
"Meuter Fawr" son of Hedd ap Alunog
The Medieval "redating" of Braint Hir
Aaron Paen ap Y Paen Hen
Welsh Claims to Ceri after 1179
The Battle of Mynydd Carn
Trahaearn ap Caradog of Arwystli
Cadafael Ynfyd of Cydewain
Maredudd ap Robert, Lord of Cedewain
Cadwgan of Nannau
Maredudd ap Owain, King of Deheubarth
What Really Happened in Deheubarth in 1022?
Two Families headed by a Rhydderch ap Iestyn
The Era of Llewelyn ap Seisyll
Cynfyn ap Gwerystan, the Interim King
The Consorts and Children of Gruffudd ap Llewelyn
The 1039 Battle at Rhyd y Groes
The First Wife of Bleddyn ap Cynfyn
Hywel ap Gronwy of Deheubarth
The Brief Life of Gruffudd ap Maredudd
Owain Brogyntyn and his Family
The Other Gwenwynwyn
Eunydd son of Gwenllian
Sandde Hardd of Mortyn
The Floruit of Einion ap Seisyllt
The Enigmatic Elystan Glodrydd
The Unofficial "History" of Elystan of Powys
Cowryd ap Cadfan of Dyffryn Clwyd
Owain ap Cadwgan and Nest ferch Rhys - An Historic Fiction?
The "sons" of Owain ap Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Betrayal by Meirion Goch Revisited
Gwyn Ddistain, seneschal for Llewelyn Fawr
The Men of Lleyn - How They Got There
Trahaearn Goch of Lleyn
Einion vs Iestyn ap Gwrgan - The Conquest of Glamorgan
The Royal Family of Glamorgan
Dafydd Goch ap Dafydd - His Real Ancestry
Thomas ap Rhodri - Father of Owain "Lawgoch"
The "Malpas" Family in Cheshire
Einion ap Celynin of Llwydiarth
Marchweithian, Lord of Is Aled, Rhufoniog
Osbwrn Wyddel of Cors Gedol
Bradwen of Llys Bradwen in Meirionydd
Ednowain ap Bradwen
Sorting out the Gwaithfoeds
Three Men called Iorwerth Goch "ap Maredudd"
The Caradog of Gwynedd With 3 Fathers
Who Was Sir Robert Pounderling?
Eidio Wyllt - What Was His Birthname?
The Legendary Kingdom of Seisyllwg
The Royal Family of Ceredigion
Llewelyn ap Hoedliw, Lord of Is Cerdin
The Ancestry of Owain Glyndwr
Welsh Ancestry of the Tudor Dynasty
Gruffudd ap Rhys, the Homeless Prince
The Children of Lord Rhys
Maredudd Gethin ap Lord Rhys
The 'Next Heir' of Morgan of Caerleon
Pedigree of the ancient Lords of Ial
The Shropshire Walcot Family
Pedigree of "Ednowain Bendew II"
Pedigree of Cynddelw Gam

                                        By Darrell Wolcott
         According to Deputy Herald Hugh Thomas (died 1720), the two manors called Trevor and Llys Trevor were held by Tudor ap Rhys Sais and given to his third son, Cuhelyn.[1]  According to this source, those manors descended to Ieuaf ap Cuhelyn, then to Awr ap Ieauf who gave them to his son, Adda ap Awr.  But the reliability of the Hugh Thomas pedigree suffers greatly when he cites an Iorwerth ap Awr as a brother of Adda.  A chart showing the timeline will illustrate the problem:
                          1025  Rhys Sais
                          1055  Tudor
                         1095  Cuhelyn
                          1130  Ieuaf          Einion Efell  1135 ob 1196
                                      l                  l
                           1170  Awr              Rhun  1165
                                      l                  l  
                          1205  Adda           Cuhelyn  1195               
                                 _____l______            l
                          l                  l           l 
               1240  Ieuaf     1240 Efa====Ieuaf  1230  
         This construction, while not impossible, requires a series of 35 and 40 year generation gaps among the ancestors of Efa; all of the families cited in extant pedigrees point to their patriarch Ieuaf ap Adda ap Awr as being born c. 1240  But Iorwerth ap Awr cannot be a brother of Adda ap Awr; not only is he given as "Iorwerth ap Awr ap Ieuaf ap Llywarch ap Ieuaf ap Ninniaw" in other sources[2], the wife matched with him occurs c. 1285 thus:
                        1095  Ninniaw           Rhys Sais II  1124
                                     l                     l
                         1130  Ieuaf               Elidyr   1152
                                     l                     l
                       1160  Llywarch            Meilyr   1180
                                     l                     l
                        1195   Ieuaf              Iorwerth  1215
                                     l                     l
                         1240   Awr               Ednyfed  1250                      
                                     l                     l
                        1275  Iorwerth=======Marged  1285
         We have estimated birthdates based on several other cited marriages for men in this chart (and others descended from them), but this Iorwerth ap Awr occurs about two generations later than Adda ap Awr in our first chart and could not be his brother.
          If this were the only problem with the Hugh Thomas pedigree, we would likely excuse it as no more than a common error confusing men of similar names and made by a genealogist from the era when strict adherence to a pedigree timeline was not in vogue.  But the Vaughan family of Golden Grove, descended from Einion Efell through Efa ap Adda ap Awr, casts a pedigree claiming her father was "Adda ap Awr ap Ieuaf ap Cuhelyn ap Cynwrig ap Rhiwallon"[3] thusly:
                                  1065  Cynwrig
                                   1100  Cuhelyn
                                   1130  Ieuaf
                                    1170  Awr  
                                    1205  Adda
         Although this timeline works as well as that ancestry cited by Hugh Thomas (first chart above), no other sources mention a son named Cuhelyn for the Cynwrig ap Rhiwallon of c. 1065.  But that Cynwrig did have a son, Ninniaw, who had a son named Ieuaf. We turn to the lands themselves for further guidance.  Trevor and Llys Trevor were located in Nanheudwy by the River Dee, part of the patrimony of Llyddocca ap Tudor Trevor.  The claim by Hugh Thomas that they were held c. 1100 by Tudor ap Rhys Sais is credible; he descended from Llyddocca while Cynwrig ap Rhiwallon descended from Dyngad ap Tudor Trevor.  The latter received Maelor Cymraeg, not Nanheudwy. 
         Normally, this would be taken as evidence that the 13th century Lord of Trevor, Ieuaf ap Adda ap Awr, must have descended from Rhys Sais.  But there are reasons to believe the Vaughan family was closer to the truth.  The male names Ieuaf and Awr and Adda are common in families descended from Ninniaw ap Cynwrig ap Rhiwallon and almost wholly absent in those descended from Rhys Sais. (Adda occurs in that family rarely, Awr and Ieuaf never)  Returning to the Hugh Thomas pedigree, he actually says the Trevor manors were given to Cuhelyn ap Tudor and his brother Meurig.  No other extant pedigrees mention sons of Tudor with those names; his eldest son was Bleddyn and his second son was Gronwy.  If the deputy herald is right, a third son named Cuhelyn and a fourth called Meurig held the Trevor land about 1120 after the death of Tudor.[4]  Even the Vaughan pedigree includes a Cuhelyn as ancestor to Adda ap Awr.  
        We would suggest both pedigrees have elements of fact and both omit a vital link: how we get from Cuhelyn ap Tudor to Awr ap Ieuaf.  Our solution is to posit a daughter for Cuhelyn, an only child, and assume Morgan ap Tudor died without issue.  If that daughter married Ieuaf ap Ninniaw ap Cynwrig ap Rhiwallon as his second wife, their putative child Awr ap Ieuaf could have inherited his mother's land.  The older sons of Ieuaf (Iorwerth, Llywarch and Gruffudd) are known to have received the bulk of his patrimonial lands in and around Wrexham.  In this event, the Hugh Thomas pedigree lists as a son of Cuhelyn a man who was actually his son-in-law.  And the Vaughan pedigree substitutes the father-in-law of Ieuaf for his father (Ninniaw) but gives his grandfather correctly as Cynwrig ap Rhiwallon.  We believe the following construction reconciles the differences in the two conflicting pedigrees:
               1065  Cynwrig ap Rhiwallon         Tudor  1055
                            l                                   l
               1095  Ninniaw                          Cuhelyn 1095
                            l                                   l
                 1130  Ieuaf===============daughter 1130*
                                  1170   Awr
                                  1205  Adda
                                  1240  Ieuaf  (and Efa)
         *We suggest this was a late marriage for both spouses which produced a son Awr, her only son, but was probably not her first marriage
         In the Appendixes below, we (1) discuss other errors contained in both the Hugh Thomas and Vaughan family pedigrees; and (2) introduce a later "Ieuaf ap Adda ap Awr ap Ieuaf" who clearly descended from Ninniaw ap Cynwrig.

[1] Harleian Ms 4181
[2] J.Y.W. Lloyd "History of Powys Fadog", vol ii, pp 140
[3] Archaeologia Cambrensis, 1881, pp 229 being a discussion by Henry F.J. Vaughan entitled "Private papers of Richard Vaughan"
[4] No obit is recorded for Tudor but it is unlikely he survived far past his 65th birthday with his sons dividing his lands when they were about 30

APPENDIX 1:  Vaughan Family pedigree errors
        This pedigree cites the mother of Efa ferch Adda ap Awr as "Tanglwyst ferch Yarth ap Ednived".  Other sources expand the lady's ancestry to Tangwystl ferch Iorwerth ap Ednyfed ap Meilyr ap Elidyr ap Rhys Sais.  Such a lady would occur c. 1280 and the Adda ap Awr she married is a much later man:
                                                          Cynwrig  1065
                       1124  Rhys Sais II           Ninniaw   1095
                                    l                           l
                        1152   Elidyr                    Ieuaf    1130
                                    l                           l
                       1180   Meilyr                  Llywarch   1165
                                    l                           l
                        1220  Ednyfed                 Ieuaf   1195
                                    l                           l
                       1250  Iorwerth                  Awr   1230         
                                    l                           l
                     1280  Tangwystl==========Adda   1265
                                        1295  Ieuaf
                                     1325  Adda Goch
                                           3 daughters*
        *Each of these daughters married men born c. 1340/45.  The brother of Adda Goch was Ieuaf Lloyd who died without issue.  Both brothers occur as witnesses to a charter in 1356 and this branch of the family became extinct in the male line after their deaths.
         Henry Vaughan, in discussing his pedigree in 1880, notes "the descent of this Efa is an another place differently given, she being called the daughter of Adda ap Awr by Myfanwy, daughter of Madog ap Cynwrig Fychan ap Cynwrig ap Hoedliw ap Cynwrig ap Rhiwallon". If he was referring to the Hugh Thomas pedigree, this Myfanwy was cited as the wife of Ieuaf (brother of Efa) and not as her mother.  And Myfanwy, born c. 1250, does fit chronologically as wife to Ieuaf ap Adda.
       The occurrance of the name-string "Ieuaf ap Adda and Awr ap Ieuaf" shown in the chart immediately above duplicates the names in the family which was the focus of this paper, but occurs some two generations later.  We view this as data supportive of our conclusion that both groups were descended from Ninniaw ap Cynwrig ap Rhiwallon and that the acquisition of the Trevor manors by this family must have occurred by marriage with an heiress of those lands.
APPENDIX 2: Hugh Thomas pedigree errors
        In addition to his mistake in citing Iorwerth ap Awr as a brother of Adda ap Awr, this pedigree lists 7 children of Ieuaf ap Adda ap Awr:
       1. Hywel ap Ieuaf (born c. 1275) is correct
       2. Llewelyn ap Ieuaf (born c. 1275) is correct
       3. Efa ferch Ieuaf (born c. 1285) is correct
       4. Dafydd ap Ieuaf (born c. 1270) is correct
       5. Ieuaf Fychan ap Ieuaf (born c. 1230) was the son of Ieuaf ap Llywarch ap Ieuaf ap Ninniaw
       6. Ieuaf Lloyd ap Ieuaf (born c. 1325) was the son of a later Ieuaf ap Adda ap Awr; see Appendix 1
       7. Adda Goch ap Ieuaf (born c. 1270) is correct
       This pedigree was reprinted by J.Y.W. Lloyd in "History of Powys Fadog", vol iv, pp 108-109.  He gives his source as Harleian Ms 4181 which is a book of pedigrees compiled by Hugh Thomas c. 1695-1710